HAW Office Hours

For the week beginning 19 August:

Mon: 10am-4pm
Tue: 10am-4pm
Wed: 10am-2pm
Thur: 10am-4pm
Fri: closed
Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile: 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here




 

HertzLogo.jpg

Club are having their registration days now!

Details on each club is in the attached document. Club Registration details

Or just come down to the Albury Hockey Centre on 24 February between 10am and noon.

 

HAW are running the following Level 1 Courses. The courses will run from 10:00am to approximately 2:00pm on the following Sundays:
• Coaching: 24 February in Wangaratta
• Coaching: 3rd March in Albury
• Umpiring: 31st March in Albury

The Wangaratta course will be held at the Wangaratta District Specialist School in Appin St.
The Albury courses will be held in the Clubhouse at the Albury ground.

The total cost of completing a Level 1 qualification is as follows:
HockeyEd registration (valid for 4 years): $50
Face-to-face fee:
• Coaching course: $65
• Umpiring course: $55
You can register here

Once you have registered with HockeyEd and gained access to your online resource material, you can then register for the face to face component on the Hockey Victoria website here

Prospective and current coaches and umpires are invited to register for these courses and can attend in the location and on the date that suits them best.

To all Clubs,
Notice is hereby given that the 2018 Annual General Meeting of Hockey Albury Wodonga Inc will be held as follows;
Date: Monday 19th November 2018
Time: 7:00pm
Venue: Hockey Albury Wodonga Clubroom, Alexandra Park, Cadell Street, Albury

 

Nominations are open for the following Board of Management positions –
Director of Finance, Facilites, Marketing & Promotion
Director of Representative Hockey
Director of Carnivals & Special Events

 

All forms have been sent to clubs and are available here
Last year’s minutes are here.

 

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Masters Women Premiers

Norths 4 (Rebecca Wall 2, Emma Pizzey, Ange McDonald) defeated Falcons 1 (Sherrie Rochford)

Best on Ground: Belinda Burke

 

Congratulations Sal Kimber - Best and Fairest

Details of all Master women best and fairest votes below

Nominations for Twilight are now open and will close on Sunday 7 October 2018.  We need a minimum of 8 teams for the competition to go ahead.   Please make sure you get your entry in on time as no late entries accepted.

2018 Twilight dates will be: 16-Oct, 23-Oct, 30-Oct, 6-Nov, 13-Nov, 20-Nov, 27-Nov & 4-Dec

Entry form below

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Division 1 Men Premiers

Norths 5 (Ian Beath 2, Manning Hind, Ewan Kelly, Michael Menzies) defeated Magpies 1 (Jeremy Maggs)

Best on Ground: Jeremy Payne

 

Congratulations to Falcons - 2018 Division 1 Women Premiers

Falcons 3 (Mikayla Blackshaw, Sally Borella, Tess Palubiski) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Carly Van Kesteren

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 Division 2 Men Premiers

United 2 (Ryan Heagney, Brad James) defeated Falcons 1 (Matt Porter)

Best on Ground: Damian Leeburn

 

Congratulations to Wombats- 2018 Division 2 Women Premiers

Wombats 2 (Kylie Leary, Naree Burkitt) defeated Falcons 1 (Casey Hartley)

Best on Ground: Kylie Leary

 

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Division 3 Men Premiers

Norths 1 (Marcus Gett, Robbie Knowles) defeated Magpies 0

Best on Ground: Pete Evans

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2018 Division 3 Women Premiers

Magpies 3 (Rhiannon Head) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Linda Adams

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 16 Boys Premiers

United 2 (Ryan Heagney, Kyle Said) defeated Wodonga 1 (Aaron Sonter)

Best on Ground: William Seymour

 

Congratulations to Falcons- 2018 16 Girls Premiers

Falcons 4 (Emily Busch 2, Emma Pontt, Tess Palubiski) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Tess Palubiski

 

Congratulations to Wombats- 2018 U14 Boys Premiers

Wombats 5(Luke Norie 3, Nicholas Kilby, Ethan Semple) defeated United 1 (Liam Hill)

Best on Ground: Luke Norie

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2018 U14 Girls Premiers

Magpies 7 (Michaela Franks 2, Callie Gaukroger 2, Ellie Jarratt, Mackayla McMillan, Mackenzy Muller) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Ellie Jarratt

 

Congratulations to United Red and United Yellow - 2018 U12 Boys Joint Premiers

United Yellow 1 (Austin Ross-Anderson) drew with United Red 1 (Lachlan Dunne)

Best on Ground: William Gofton

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 U12 Girls Premiers

United 2 (Zoe Davis, Zoe James) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Zoe James

Congratulations to the following winners of the Best & Fairest awards

Under 12 girls       Chantelle Beath

Under 12 boys      Flynn Habets

Under 14 girls       Abigail Wilkinson

Under 14 boys      Nicholas Kilby

Under 16 girls       Hayley Hart

Under 16 boys      William Seymour

 

The tallies for all age groups are below.

This Saturday(16 December) sees the removal of the turf and the shockpad from the Wodonga field - and we need all hands on deck.  This should mean the removal is completed to allow enough time for the installation for a brand new turf for the 2018 season.

We will be starting at 8am to try and beat the heat.  Please make sure you bring hats, sunscreen and water.  

Nominations for Twilight are now open and will close at COB Wednesday 11 October.  We need a minimum of 8 teams for the competition to go ahead.   Please make sure you get your entry in on time as no late entries accepted.

Twilight dates will be: 24-Oct-17, 31-Oct-17, 07-Nov-17, 14-Nov-17, 21-Nov-17, 28-Nov-17, 05-Dec-17, 12-Dec-17

Entry form here

This year the Steakhouse Cup games will be played in Wagga on 4 June. Click here for the fixture

Page 2 of 3First   Previous   1  [2]  3  Next   Last