HAW Office Hours

Until the end of 2018:
Mon: 10-2pm
Tue;  10-2pm
Wed; closed
Thur: 10-2pm
Fri: closed

 

Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile: 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here

 


 


 


 

 

HertzLogo.jpg

Entries for 'Operations'

Hockey 8's Cheque Presenatation
On 20 December, Hockey Albury Wodonga had the pleasure of presenting a cheque for $4,011 to Foodshare Albury Wodonga after another successful Hockey 8 charity event held in late October winning Captain Ben Allen from Xray Group and player Eryn Norie from Taylor Byrne were on hand along with our naming rights winner Angie Hooppell from Under Pressure Home Helpers to present the cheque to Peter Matthews and Jodie Kensington from Foodshare. Peter was most grateful for the donation that will help keep their vehicles on the road, especially leading up to Christmas. Hockey Albury Wodonga raised in total just over $12,000 with the money being divided to help Junior Development and a new community chest fund to assist players keep playing hockey both at grass roots and Elite level
Below is the information and entry form for the Autumn carnival being held in Albury from the 11th to the 13th of March 2017.  For those of you in Victoria or ACT this is also a long weekend.

This carnival is a great chance for your team/association preseason.  Entry numbers are limited, so get your entry forms in early.  Closing date is 31 January.
Twilight will run in 2017 on a Monday night.  

Nominations are open and will close on Tuesday 20 December.  We need a minimum of 8 teams for the competition to go ahead.   If you are considering putting in a twilight team, please make sure you get it in on time.  No late entries accepted.

Twilight dates will be 16 January, 23 January, 30 January, 8 February, 15 February, 22 February, 29 February & 6 March.

The nomination form for Rep Hockey is here.  Nominations are due in by 9 December 2016

 

For this clinic we must have your nomination  by 6pm Sunday 20th November 2016

 

Please reply to development@hockeyalburywodonga.com.au to express  your interest

 

In your reply please specify your

Name

Age

Playing ability ie beginner, experienced, Rep, state

Field player or goal keeper

And preference time

 

The Board of Hockey Albury Wodonga is seeking Applications/Expressions of Interest for vacant positions in the following four areas.

 ·       Operations manager

·       Capital League Coaches

·       Sports conditioning and assessment services

·       Development resources

 

If you are interested in any of these positions, please have your information in writing to the Hockey Albury Wodonga office (via email to admin@haw.net.au) no later than 4pm on Wednesday November 16.

 

Please see attachment for further details

Over the Grand Final weekend the Veterans women ran a fundraiser for Sunshine week for the Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre.  A total of $913.00 was raised.

 

A big thanks to all those who contributed for their generous support for a good cause. 

 

Twilight will run again this year on a Tuesday.  

Nominations are open and will close on Friday 6 October.  We need a minimum of 8 teams for the competition to go ahead.   If you are considering putting in a twilight team, please make sure you get it in on time.  No late entries accepted.

Twilight dates will be

18 October, 25 October, 1 November, 8 November, 15 November, 22 November, 29 November & 6 December 

Get your nominations in for Hockey 8s as there are still a few places left.
Nominations close Monday 26th September 

Dates: Friday 14, 21 and 28 October

Please register here

Launch night is 4th October at Newmarket Hotel 6.30pm

 

Div 1 Women

Norths 3 United 0

Congratulations to Norths -  Division 1 Womens 2016 PREMIERS

Best on Ground: Nan Latta

 

Div 1 Men

Magpies 3 United 2

Congratulations to Magpies - Division 1 Mens 2016 PREMIERS

Best on Ground: Jeremy Maggs

 

Div 2 Women

Norths 4 United 2

Congratulations to Norths - Division 2 Womens 2016 PREMIERS

Best on Ground: Samantha Ellis

 

Div 2 Men

United 4 Falcons 1

Congratulations to United -  Division 2 Mens 2016 PREMIERS

Best on Ground: Laarn White

 

Div 3 Women

United 8 Beechworth 0

Congratulations to United - Division 3 Womens 2016 PREMIERS

Best on Ground: Marnie Clancey

 

Div 3 Men

Beechworth 1 Norths 3

Congratulations to Norths - Division 3 Mens 2016 PREMIERS

Best on Ground: Peter Evans

Page 6 of 11First   Previous   1  2  3  4  5  [6]  7  8  9  10  Next   Last