HAW Office Hours

Until November 25, 2019:

Wed 13th: 10am-4pm
Thur 14th: 10am-4pm

and then closed until 25 November

Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile: 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here




 

HertzLogo.jpg

Proudly sponsored by:

Xypex.jpg

 

Capital League player online nomination form is here. Nominations due by 22 December 2019.

A meeting will be held in the HAW clubrooms on Tuesday December 10 at 6.30pm for all interested parties.

 

Notice is hereby given that the 2109 Annual General Meeting of Hockey Albury Wodonga Inc will be held as follows:

Date: Monday 2 December 2019

Time: 6.30pm

Venue: Hockey Albury Wodonga Clubroom, Alexandra Park, Cadell Street, Albury

 

Nominations are open for the following Board of Management positions –

President

Director of Competitions

Director of Athlete Development

Director of Senior Representative Hockey

Director of Umpires

Director of Finance & Facilities 

 

Last years minutes are on the HAW web here.

This years agenda is available here .

All forms available on the HAW web here.

Applications are welcome for coaches, assistant coaches and managers for the Capital League Spitfires Mens and Womens team for the 2020 season.

The application form is attached and is due by 24 November.

Congratulations to Norths - Division 1 Men Premiers

Norths 4 (Ian Beath, Ewan Kelly, Michael Menzie, Josh Verity) defeated United 3 (Tim Smith 2, Dion Wright 1)

Best on Ground: Ewan Kelly

 

Congratulations to Falcons - Division 1 Women Premiers

Falcons 4 (Sally Borella 3, Emma Pontt) defeated Magpies 1 (Ellie Jarratt)

Best on Ground: Jess Madden

 

Congratulations to United- Division 2 Men Premiers

United 2 (Leigh Wignall 2) defeated Magpies 1 (Nathan Sutherland)

Best on Ground: Justin Burns

 

Congratulations to United - Division 2 Women Premiers

United 4 (Emma Eyles 2, Clodagh Blain, Brooke Dickins, Erinne Lutz) defeated Norths 2 (Kath Donnolley, Jo Peachey)

Best on Ground: Emma Eyles

 

Congratulations to Norths - Division 3 Men Premiers

Norths 6 (Scott Sippel 2, Sam Clark, Luke Pontt, Shane Smead, Jade Taylor) defeated United 2 (Chris Scutcheon, Robert Shanks)

Best on Ground: Luke Pontt

 

Congratulations to Magpies- Division 3 Women Premiers

Magpies 1 (Kathryn Kane) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Linda Adams

 

Congratulations to Norths - Masters Women Premiers

Norths 6 (Liz Smead 2, Belinda Burke, Lisa Speedie, Bec Wall) defeated Beechworth 2 (Anne Duncan, Jo Slijkerman)

Best on Ground: Belinda Burke

 

Congratulations to Wodonga - 16 Boys Premiers

Wodonga 2 (Jack Dunstan, Axel Sullivan) defeated Magpies 0

Best on Ground: Jayden Clissold

 

Congratulations to Magpies - 16 Girls Premiers

Magpies 5 (Sharakena O'Halloran 3, Ellie Jarratt, Letesha O'Halloran) defeated Wodonga 2 (Simone Flanagan, Rylee Pontt)

Best on Ground: Rylee Pontt

 

Congratulations to Wodonga- U14 Boys Premiers

Wodonga 3 (Seth Leach 3) defeated Magies White 2 (Hamish Morrison 2)

Best on Ground: Charlie Dunstan

 

Congratulations to Magpies- U14 Girls Premiers

Magpies 2 (Ava McFarlane 2) defeated Scots-Norths 1 (Emily Nakagawa)

Best on Ground: Ellie Jarratt

 

Congratulations to Magpies Black - U12 Boys Premiers

Magpies Black 3 (Harrison Clarke 3) defeated United 0

Best on Ground: Harrison Clarke

 

Congratulations to United- U12 Girls Premiers

United 5 (Bella Green 2, Darby Andrews, Clodagh Blain, Zoe Davis) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Bella Green

Congratualtions to Marije Van Epenhuijsen.  

Congratulations to the following winners:

U16 girls:  Piper Lockley-Hinschen from Falcons HC

U16 boys:  Aaron Sonter from Wodonga HC

U14 girls:  Ella Henderson from Wombats HC

U14 boys: Seth Albon from Wodonga HC

U12 girls:  Abigail Case from Scots HC 

U12 boys: Aiden Hill from Norths HC

 

Congratulations to the following winners of the Best & Fairest awards

Division 1 Men        Sam Quick

Division 1 Women   Kate Reynolds

Division 2 Men        Robert Cuttler

Division 2 Women   Madeline Poulton & Taylor Rosewarne

Division 3 Men        Mathew Russell

Division 3 Women   Tahlia Hicks

Details of all votes below.

The Hockey 8’s competition developed by Ross Maggs and his team in 2010 is an innovative end of season celebration of the sport offering an opportunity for experienced and emerging players to share experiences with fund raising for local charities and junior development. In the last ten years Hockey 8’s has raised over $70,000 for these two purposes.

 

We need (link to nomination form below)

Committee         given the time frame and work load a committee minimum of eight is required

Players               there is a need for 4 male and 4 female teams with 12 players per team (total of 96 players)

 

Proposed structure 

Week 1 (25 October)    Hockey 8’s round robin

Week 2 (1 November)  Hockey 8’s round robin

Week 3 (8November)   including

  1. Hockey 8’s finals
  2. Veterans two teams over 50 years
  3. Bendigo versus Albury (Andrew Maggs match)

 

Please submit nominations here by COB 14 September

Team selection, Captains and Coaches will be appointed by the committee two weeks before Week 1

Indoor hockey will be running over the summer starting on 9 October!

For details please see the attached flyer

Twilight will run again at the end of the season on a Tuesday night. 

Nominations are open and will close on Sunday 6 October.  We need a minimum of 8 teams for the competition to go ahead.  No late entries accepted.

Twilight dates will be: 15-Oct, 22-Oct, 29-Oct, 05-Nov, 12-Nov, 19-Nov, 26-Nov & 03-Dec

Page 1 of 2First   Previous   [1]  2  Next   Last