HAW Office Hours

Until the end of 2018:
Mon: 10-2pm
Tue;  10-2pm
Wed; closed
Thur: 10-2pm
Fri: closed

 

Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile: 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here

 


 


 


 

 

HertzLogo.jpg

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Masters Women Premiers

Norths 4 (Rebecca Wall 2, Emma Pizzey, Ange McDonald) defeated Falcons 1 (Sherrie Rochford)

Best on Ground: Belinda Burke

 

Congratulations Sal Kimber - Best and Fairest

Details of all Master women best and fairest votes below

Nominations for Twilight are now open and will close on Sunday 7 October 2018.  We need a minimum of 8 teams for the competition to go ahead.   Please make sure you get your entry in on time as no late entries accepted.

2018 Twilight dates will be: 16-Oct, 23-Oct, 30-Oct, 6-Nov, 13-Nov, 20-Nov, 27-Nov & 4-Dec

Entry form below

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Division 1 Men Premiers

Norths 5 (Ian Beath 2, Manning Hind, Ewan Kelly, Michael Menzies) defeated Magpies 1 (Jeremy Maggs)

Best on Ground: Jeremy Payne

 

Congratulations to Falcons - 2018 Division 1 Women Premiers

Falcons 3 (Mikayla Blackshaw, Sally Borella, Tess Palubiski) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Carly Van Kesteren

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 Division 2 Men Premiers

United 2 (Ryan Heagney, Brad James) defeated Falcons 1 (Matt Porter)

Best on Ground: Damian Leeburn

 

Congratulations to Wombats- 2018 Division 2 Women Premiers

Wombats 2 (Kylie Leary, Naree Burkitt) defeated Falcons 1 (Casey Hartley)

Best on Ground: Kylie Leary

 

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Division 3 Men Premiers

Norths 1 (Marcus Gett, Robbie Knowles) defeated Magpies 0

Best on Ground: Pete Evans

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2018 Division 3 Women Premiers

Magpies 3 (Rhiannon Head) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Linda Adams

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 16 Boys Premiers

United 2 (Ryan Heagney, Kyle Said) defeated Wodonga 1 (Aaron Sonter)

Best on Ground: William Seymour

 

Congratulations to Falcons- 2018 16 Girls Premiers

Falcons 4 (Emily Busch 2, Emma Pontt, Tess Palubiski) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Tess Palubiski

 

Congratulations to Wombats- 2018 U14 Boys Premiers

Wombats 5(Luke Norie 3, Nicholas Kilby, Ethan Semple) defeated United 1 (Liam Hill)

Best on Ground: Luke Norie

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2018 U14 Girls Premiers

Magpies 7 (Michaela Franks 2, Callie Gaukroger 2, Ellie Jarratt, Mackayla McMillan, Mackenzy Muller) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Ellie Jarratt

 

Congratulations to United Red and United Yellow - 2018 U12 Boys Joint Premiers

United Yellow 1 (Austin Ross-Anderson) drew with United Red 1 (Lachlan Dunne)

Best on Ground: William Gofton

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 U12 Girls Premiers

United 2 (Zoe Davis, Zoe James) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Zoe James

Congratulations to the following winners of the Best & Fairest awards

Under 12 girls       Chantelle Beath

Under 12 boys      Flynn Habets

Under 14 girls       Abigail Wilkinson

Under 14 boys      Nicholas Kilby

Under 16 girls       Hayley Hart

Under 16 boys      William Seymour

 

The tallies for all age groups are below.

Congratulations to the following winners of the Best & Fairest awards

D1M      Joe Forster

D1W      Eunyoung Kim

D2M      Leigh Wignall

D2W      Lesley Britten

D3M      Luke Pontt

D3W      Page Cooper

 

The tallies for all grades are below

My thanks to Tony Jones who did a great job MC’ing the evening, and also to Sue Russell who did the hard job of compiling the votes all year, and Ben Martin who put together the PowerPoint for the evening

On Sunday 14 October Hockey ACT is hosting the Canberra Lakers and Strikers against Queensland in the 2018 Australian Hockey League.  We are hoping to send up a U15 and U18 team (girls and boys) to play in a three team round robin that morning at the National Hockey Centre at Lyneham.

Link to the nomination form:  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdrIET7FrRL7p3PKrSR6jRfV57fyEwqWreB3f_m9bt17fUqAw/viewform?c=0&w=1&usp=mail_form_link.  This form must be completed and submitted to HAW before 17 September. 

Being a team member includes entry into the AHL fixture where Canberra Lakers and Strikers play Queensland.  During the day there will be an opportunity for our players to have a HAW/ACT AHL players ONLY meet and greet!  Hockey ACT will use this round robin tournament as part of the selection process for the ACT U18 and U15 state teams for those players that wish to make themselves available to be selected in those sides.

Best & Fairest Presentation night for all senior teams is Friday 7 September at the Commercial Club at 6:30pm. 

Tickets are $39 per head.  See your club for tickets or contact the HAW office.

Due to personal circumstances Tony White has stepped down from the Director of Carnivals and Special Events  role.  This means we have a vacancy on the Board.  

 

Can you please canvas your members for any interested parties for this position.  It will be important to have someone in this role if we are to progress with the Hockey 8’s event.  The job description is attached.  Nominations will be accepted on the attached form and have a closing date of 5pm on 29th of June 2018.  If you have any questions or would like to talk about what the job entails then please email admin@haw.net.au or call the office on 0417 688 852

 

Our sincere thanks go to Tony who  has completed six years in this volunteer position and has assisted in achieving outcomes for both  the Board and the wider HAW community. 

Wodonga Hockey Club are having a defibrillator installed at the Wodonga Hockey Centre; available to anyone, should it be required.

We therefore extend an open invitation to members of the HAW community to participate in the training session to be held on Wednesday 30th May, 5.00pm to 7.00pm.

Venue: Australian SMSF Solutions Meeting Room, 1/38 High St, Wodonga VIC 3690

Please register by 24th May with Marg Brown on 0423 779 956 Or email  wodongahockey@gmail.com

Sharyn Norie has stepped down from the Director or Development.  This means we have a vacancy on the Board.   
Can you please canvas your members for any interested parties for this position.  The job description is attached and nominations will be accepted on the attached form and have a closing date of 5pm on 25 January.

If you would like to talk to Sharyn about what the job entails then please email her on development@haw.net.au or call on 0419 145 075

Our thanks go to Sharyn who has completed four years in this volunteer position and has achieved an outstanding amount in that time for both  the Board and the wider HAW community.  

Page 1 of 2First   Previous   [1]  2  Next   Last